Gross National Income

Sector

 

Current

Basic Prices   

Constant

Basic Price

of 2005-06   
AmountGrowth %AmountGrowth %
FY15FY16FY17FY15FY16FY17FY15FY16FY17FY15FY16FY17
Agriculture Sector6,536.126,759.217369.939.373.419.042,202.042,208.092,284.562.130.273.46
Crops2,690.102,629.622,869.302.952.259.11868.49825.35850.270.164.973.02
Livestock3,612.243,846.664,160.6615.426.498.161,246.511,288.371,332.583.993.363.43
Forestry142.90170.71201.217.0419.4217.8640.7646.7653.3412.4514.3114.39
Fishing90.87112.22138.7613.7623.4923.6546.2847.7848.375.753.251.23
Industrial Sector5,2395,311.055,700.113.951.377.3321,898.032,325.442,442.205.185.805.02
Minning and Quarrying707.24656.71653.514.567.140.49313.71335.24339.714.976.861.34
Manufacturing3,510.543,511.573,803.632.990.038.321,441.461,494.171,592.953.883.665.27
Electricity & Gas Distribution480.52536.85560.1418.3011.724.34186.17201.82208.7313.488.433.40
Construction540.86605.92682.8311.6512.0312.69256.17294.15320.777.2614.609.05
GDP(Total of GVA at bp)26,089.6927,429.2929,895.968.585.138.9910,631.6511,110.6611,696.964.064.515.28
Taxes1,633.881,901.742,194.7410.3916.3915.38616.35725.00804.3810.7217.6310.95
Subsidies280.55228.41228.0717.3518.590.15107.8685.9884.4221.1820.951.81
GDP at mp27,443.0229,102.6331,862.179.046.059.4811,140.1411,749.6912,416.924.735.475.68
Net Factor Income From Abroad1,674.811,784.121,772.2417.276.530.67548.90656.29664.1115.8019.561.19
Gross National Income29,117.8330,886.7533,634.419.486.088.9011,689.0412,405.9713,081.035.206.335.44
Population189.87193.56197.261.981.941.91189.87193.56197.261.981.941.91
Per Capita Income(RS)153,357159,572170,5087.364.056.8561,56364,09466,3143.164.113.46

Investment and Savings at Current Prices

Items

  Amounts    

As % of

GDP  
FY 13-17FY13FY14FY15FY16FY17FY13FY14FY15FY16FY17
Total Investment4179.23348.33683.54310.54526.75026.81514.615.715.615.8
Gross Fixed Investment3744.12990.13280.83871.44061.1451713.41314.11414.2
Public sector Gen. Govt+public1015.9787.87971280.21103.21363.13.53.23.73.84.3
Private Sector2728.22202.32483.82843.22957.93153.99.89.910.410.29.9
Changes in Stock435.1358.2402.7439.1465.6509.81.61.61.61.61.6
Net External Resource InFlow276.3241.4322274.4258.528511.310.90.9
Gross National Saving37683106.93361.54036.14161.74173.913.914.414.714.313.1
Net Factor Income From Abroad1564.21161.61428.21674.81784.11772.25.25.76.16.15.6
Domestic Savings2203.81945.31933.32361.32377.62401.78.77.78.68.27.5
GDP (Market Prices)27192.522385.7251692744329102.631862.2
GNI (Market Prices)28756.723547.32659729117.830886.733634.4

Production of Selected Manufactured Goods and Minerals

Manufactured

Average

FY 13-16  Production    Growth%  
ProductionGrowth%FY13FY14FY15FY16FY17FY13FY14FY15FY16FY17
Manufactured Goods
Cotton Yarn32213306033243360340634283.68.631.081.370.65
sugar51114.4507455825150511570499.510.017.740.6837.8
Cement319314.331055314183218535442370215.11.172.4410.124.46
Fertilizers66566.4571766776693794680314.416.794.8214.121.07
Chemicals69836546777097857771.83.524.7310.721
Minerals
Natural Gas15010.2150614941466148214723.20.81.871.060.65
Coal32391.62813331134073749374711.517.72.910.040.06
Rock Salt22877.9216022202136355335311.12.783.7866.340.63
Limestone396918.938932364634047048.2874556311.20.374.3419.325.64

Financing for Fixed Industrial Investment to private sector-Disbursement

Industries

  Financing   
Apr-jun 16Jul-Sep 16Oct-Dec 16Jan-Mar 17Apr-Jun 17FY17
Manufacturing12479.8912934.3420162.8411051.7319210.1463368.04
Food Products & Beverages1190.73727.962215.261906.744453.2212303.18
Food Products1190.73727.962215.261906.744453.2212303.18
Sugar Industry692.72501.541820.21453.14860.756635.64
Other Food Industry498.011226.42395.06453.63592.475667.55
Beverages------
Textiles4779.912747.547811.015855.147453.3223867.23
Spinning Textiles491.02345.823687.442585.092570.029188.41
Weaving Textile449.62229.531105.69980.821483.123799.22
Finishing1734.33889.921364.03712.322313.755280.06
Readymade Garments475.63224.73107.75162.74217.03712.26
Others1629.311057.751546.051414.11869.374887.28
Non-Metallic Minerals Products273.2772.4378.5911.58284.831647.63
Cement273.2765.72378.59911.81284.831640.95
Other /non-Metallic Minerals-6.69---6.69
Services & Miscellaneous Industries9410.336746.336200.568896.514855.6636.699.26
Total31118.7122695.4136901.1333552.0955722.09145871.31

Flow of Funds Accounts of Pakistan

Transactions/Sectors

Overall

Domestic

  

Domestic

Economy

  

Rest of

the World

  

General

Government

Private

Sector

Banking

FY16FY17FY16FY17FY16FY17FY16FY17FY16FY17
Gross National Disposable Income30593.133619.93041.83286.127551.330333.9
Final Consumption26573.7298623287.93786.823285.726075.3
Gross Investment4061.145171103.21363.12957.93153.9
Change in Inventories465.6509.8465.6509.8
Exports of Goods and Non-factor services2857.82851
Imports of Goods and Non-factor services5205.26025.7
Net factor Income2650.42540.8
Private transfer4430.24393.7
Official transfer60.953
Non-financial balances (S-I)=CAB^3507.31286.91349.31863.8842594.9507.31268.9
Foreign Financing459.81242.6370.5541.4284.1296194.9405.2459.81242.6
Non Monetary654.6837.4370.5541.4284.1296654.4837.4
Foreign Direct Investment240.3252.4240.3252.4240.3252.4
Net Foreign Borrowing414.3585370.5541.443.943.6414585
Monetary194.9405.2194.9405.2194.9405.2
Change in net Foreign Assets194.9405.2194.9405.2194.9405.2
Domestic Financing983.11363.71105.8875.9122.8487.8
Monetary791.31087.1914599.3122.8487.8
Domestic Credit791.31087.1628.71157.214202244
Broad Money1542.71756.21452.71756.2
Non -Monetary191.8276.6191.8276.6
Non-Bank191.8276.6191.8276.6
Net Error and Omissions47.626.34.241.320.31572.182.647.626.3